header image

Senators And MPs From 1920

The following is a list of Party Senators and Members from 1920 through until 2010 (incorporating Country Party, National Country Party, National Party and The Nationals).

Name (Born/Died) State Party Period of service
Abbott, Macartney (3.7.1877-30.12.1960) NSW CP 1.7.35-30.6.41
Abbott, Percy Phipps (14.5.1869-9.9.1940) NSW CP 14.11.25-30.6.29
Abbott, Richard Hartley Smith (1859-28.2.1940) Vic CP *18.12.28-30.6.29
Andrew, David (10.11.1866-18.11.1928) Vic CP 14.11.25-died 18.11.28
Badman, Albert Oliver (18.12.1885-24.4.1977) SA LCL, sitting with CP 1.7.32-resigned 30.9.37
Bjelke-Petersen, Florence Isabel (later Lady Florence) Qld NCP; NPA from Oct 1982 *12.3.81-30.6.93
Boswell, Ronald Leslie Doyle (9.12.1940- ) Qld NPA; Nats from Oct 2006 # 5.3.83-
Brownhill, David Gordon Cadell (16.11.1935- ) NSW NPA 1.12.84-resigned 14.4.2000
Bull, Thomas Louis (7.9.1905-11.8.1976) NSW CP 1.7.65-30.6.71
Carroll, William (3.1.1872-30.5.1936) WA CP 1.7.26-died 30.5.36
Chapman, John Hedley (16.12.1879-14.3.1931) SA CP 1.7.26-died 14.3.31
Collard, Stanley James (25.3.1936- ) Qld NCP; NPA from Oct 1982 13.12.75-5.6.87
Cooper, Walter Jackson (23.4.1891-22.7.1973) Qld NAT CP 17.11.28-30.6.32 1.7.35-30.6.68
Drake-Brockman, Thomas Charles (15.5.1919-28.8.1992) WA CP; NCP from May 1975 *12.8.58-21.11.58; 1.7.59-30.6.78
Elliott, Robert Charles Dunlop (28.10.1886-6.3.1950) Vic CP 1.7.29-30.6.35
Gibson, William Gerrand (20.5.1869-22.5.1955) Vic CP (Excluded from Party Room until 1943) 1.7.35-30.6.47
Hardy, Charles (12.12.1898-27.8.1941) NSW CP 1.7.32-30.6.38
Johnston, Edward Bertram (11.1.1880-6.9.1942) WA CP 1.7.29-died 6.9.42
Joyce, Barnaby Thomas Gerard (17.4.1967- ) Qld NPA; Nats from Oct 2006 # 1.7.2005-
Kilgariff, Bernard Francis (30.9.1923- ) NT NT-CLP, sitting with NCP to March 1979, then LIB 13.12.75-9.12.77; 10.12.77-17.10.80; 18.10.80-4.2.83; 5.3.83-30.11.84; 1.12.84-5.6.87
Latham, Charles George (26.1.1882-26.8.1968) WA CP *8.10.42-20.8.43
Lawrie, Alexander Greig Ellis (19.6.1907-13.12.1978) Qld CP; NCP from May 1975 1.7.65-11.11.75
Macdonald, John Alexander Lindsay (10.5.1954- ) NSW NPA; Nats from Oct 2006 1.7.93-30.6.99; 4.5.2000-30.6.2008
Maher, Edmund Bede (8.6.1891-31.12.1982) Qld CP 22.2.50-30.6.65
Marwick, Thomas William (29.4.1895-3.4.1960) WA CP *19.8.36-22.10.37
Maunsell, Charles Ronald (8.5.1922- ) Qld CP; NCP from May 1975 1.7.68-30.6.81
McGauran, Julian John James (5.3.1957- ) Vic NPA; LIB from Feb 2006 11.7.87-30.6.90; 1.7.93-
McKellar, Gerald Colin (29.5.1903-13.4.1970) NSW CP 22.11.58-died 13.4.70
Nash, Fiona Joy (6.5.1965- ) NSW NPA ; Nats from Oct 2006 1.7.2005-
Neal, Laurence William (18.7.1947- ) Vic NCP *11.3.80-30.6.81
O’Chee, William George (19.6.1965- ) Qld NPA *8.5.90-30.6.99
Piesse, Edmund Stephen Roper (5.1.1900-25.8.1952) WA CP 22.2.50-died 25.8.52
Prowse, Edgar Wylie (22.3.1905-2.6.1977) WA CP 1.7.62-resigned 31.12.73
Rankin, George James (1.5.1887-28.12.1957) Vic CP 22.2.50-30.6.56
Reid, Albert David (1887-22.5.1962) NSW CP 22.2.50-died 22.5.62
Reid, Donald David (10.5.1933- ) WA CP *16.1.74-11.4.74
Robertson, Agnes Robertson (31.7.1882- 29.1.1968) WA LIB; CP from 1955 22.2.50-30.6.1962
Robinson, William Charles (4.10.1907-21.1.1981) WA CP *30.9.52-8.5.53
Scott, Douglas Barr (12.5.1920- ) NSW CP; NCP from May 1975; NPA from Oct 1982 *6.8.70-20.11.70 18.5.74-30.6.85
Scullion, Nigel Gregory (4.5.1956 – ) NT NT-CLP sitting with NPA ; Nats from Oct 2006 10.11.2001-
Seward, Harrie Stephen (26.2.1884-23.7.1958) WA CP 28.4.51-died 23.7.58
Sheil, Glenister (21.10.1929-29.9.2008) Qld CP; NCP from May 1975; NPA from Oct 1982 18.5.74-resigned 6.2.81 1.12.84-30.6.90
Stone, John Owen (31.1.1929- ) Qld NPA 11.7.87-resigned 1.3.90
Tambling, Grant Ernest John (20.6.1943- ) NT NT-CLP, sitting with NPA 11.7.87-23.3.90; 24.3.90-12.3.93; 13.3.93-1.3.96; 2.3.96-2.10.98; 3.10.98-retired 9.11.2001
Tehan, Thomas Joseph (18.1.1916-1.6.1996) Vic NCP 13.12.75-30.6.78
Wade, Harrie Walter (10.1.1905-18.11.1964) Vic CP 1.7.56-died 18.11.64
Webster, James Joseph (14.6.1925- ) Vic CP; NCP from May 1975 *9.12.64-resigned 28.1.80
Williams, John Reginald (16.1.1955- ) NSW NP 1.7.2008-
Wilson, Reginald Victor 20.6.1877-13.7.1957 SA CP (although did not align himself as such, or attend Party meetings) 1.7.20-defeated 30.6.26

* Selected under section 15 of the Constitution to fill a casual Senate vacancy
# LNP-Q from July 2008, following the merger of the National and Liberal parties in Queensland, and continuing to sit in the Commonwealth Parliament with the National Party of Australia.

Name (Born/Died) Division State/ Territory Date of election Date ceased to be a Member Party
Abbott, Charles Lydiard Aubrey (4.1.1886-30.4.1975) Gwydir NSW 14.11.25 Defeated 12.10.29 CP
Gwydir NSW 19.12.31 Resigned 28.3.37 CP
Abbott, Joseph Palmer (18.10.1891-7.5.1965) New England NSW 21.9.40 Retired 31.10.49 CP
Adermann, Albert Evan (10.3.1927- 3.11.2001 ) Fisher Qld 2.12.72 Until elected for Fairfax CP; NCP from May 1975; NPA
Fairfax Qld 1.12.84 Retired 19.2.90 from Oct 1982
Adermann, Charles Frederick (3.8.1896-9.5.1979) Maranoa Qld 21.8.43 Until elected for Fisher CP
Fisher Qld 10.12.49 Retired 2.11.72 CP
Allan, Archibald Ian (3.1.1916-13.2.2000) Gwydir NSW 19.12.53(1) Resigned 30.4.69 CP
Anderson, Charles Groves Wright (12.2.1897-11.11.1988) Hume NSW 10.12.49 Defeated 28.4.51 CP
Hume NSW 10.12.55 Defeated 9.12.61 CP
Anderson, John Duncan (14.11.1956- ) Gwydir NSW 15.4.89(1) Retired 24.11.2007 NPA; Nats from Oct 2006
Anthony, Hubert Lawrence (12.3.1897-12.7.1957) Richmond NSW 23.10.37 Died 12.7.57 CP
Anthony, John Douglas (31.12.1929- ) Richmond NSW 14.9.57(1) Resigned 18.1.84 CP; NCP from May 1975; NPA from Oct 1982
Anthony, Lawrence James (17.12.1961- ) Richmond NSW 2.3.96 Defeated 9.10.2004 NPA
Armstrong, Adam Alexander (1.7.1909-22.2.1982) Riverina NSW 27.2.65(1) Defeated 25.10.69 CP
Atkinson, Llewelyn (18.12.1867-1.11.1945) Wilmot Tas 12.12.06 Defeated 12.10.29 ANTI-SOC; LIB from 1910; NAT from 1917; CP 1923-25; NAT from 1925
Badman, Albert Oliver (18.12.1885-24.4.1977) Grey SA 23.10.37 Defeated 21.8.43 LCL, sitting with CP (IND CP Apr-Nov 1939)
Bandidt, Henry Norman Charles (12.10.1906-6.1.1990) Wide Bay Qld 22.11.58 Defeated 9.12.61 CP
Barnes, Charles Edward (13.11.1901-24.10.1998) McPherson Qld 22.11.58 Retired 2.11.72 CP
Blunt, Charles William (19.1.1951- ) Richmond NSW 18.2.84(1) Defeated 24.3.90 NPA
Bowden, George James (17.3.1888-8.6.1962) Gippsland Vic 21.8.43 Retired 2.11.61 CP
Braithwaite, Raymond Allen (6.12.1933- ) Dawson Qld 13.12.75 Retired 29.1.96 NCP; NPA from Oct 82
Brand, William Alfred (22.8.1888-26.10.1979) Wide Bay Qld 29.5.54 Retired 14.10.58 CP
Brimblecombe, Wilfred John (6.2.1898-14.9.1973) Maranoa Qld 28.4.51 Retired 31.10.66 CP
Calder, Stephen Edward (10.8.1916- 30.9.2008) Northern Territory NT 26.11.66 Retired 19.9.80 CP; NT-CLP from July 1974, sitting with CP; NCP from May 1975
Cameron, Archie Galbraith (22.3.1895-9.8.1956) Barker SA 15.9.34 Died 9.8.56 LCL, sitting with CP until 1940, then UAP and LIB
Cameron, Ian Milne Dixon (8.3.1938- ) Maranoa Qld 18.10.80 Retired 19.2.90 NCP; NPA from Oct 1982
Carige, Colin Lawrence (19.7.1938- 14.5.2002 ) Capricornia Qld 13.12.75 Defeated 10.12.77 NCP
Causley, Ian Raymond (19.10.1940- ) Page NSW 2.3.96 Retired 24.11.2007 NPA; Nats from Oct 2006
Chester, Darren Jeffrey (13.9.1967 – ) Gippsland Vic 28.6.2008(1) Nats
Cobb, John Kenneth (11.2.1950- ) Parkes NSW 10.11.2001 Until elected for Calare NPA; Nats from Oct 2006
Calare NSW 24.11.2007
Cobb, Michael Roy (16.3.1945- ) Parkes NSW 1.12.84 Retired 31.8.98 NPA
Collins, Maurice (1878-9.8.1945) Wakefield SA 17.11.28 Defeated 12.10.29 CP
Collins, Thomas Joseph (6.4.1886-15.4.1945) Hume NSW 19.12.31 Defeated 21.8.43 CP (IND CP Apr-Nov 1939)
Conquest, Bryan Joseph (20.7.1930- ) Hinkler Qld 1.12.84 Defeated 11.7.87 NPA
Cook, Robert (18.4.1868-21.5.1930) Indi Vic 13.12.19 Retired 9.10.28 VFU; CP from 1920
Corbett, James (17.7.1908-3.3.2005) Maranoa Qld 26.11.66 Retired 19.9.80 CP; NCP from May 1975
Corser, Bernard Henry (1882-15.12.1967) Wide Bay Qld 3.9.28(1) Retired 21.4.54 CP (IND CP Apr-Nov 1939)
Coulton, Mark Maclean (3.2.1958 – ) Parkes NSW 24.11.2007 Nats
Cowan, David Bruce (15.1.1926- ) Lyne NSW 18.10.80 Retired 8.2.93 NCP; NPA from Oct 1982
Davidson, Charles William (14.9.1897-29.11.1985) Capricornia Qld 28.9.46 Until elected for Dawson CP
Dawson Qld 10.12.49 Retired 1.11.63
Drummond, David Henry (11.2.1890-13.6.1965) New England NSW NSW 10.12.49 Retired 1.11.63 CP
Eggins, Eldred James (1898-28.1.1952) Lyne NSW 10.12.49 Died 28.1.52 CP
England, John Armstrong (12.10.1911-18.6.1985) Calare NSW 5.11.60(1) Retired 11.11.75 CP; NCP from May 1975
Fadden, Arthur William (13.4.1895-21.4.1973) Darling Downs Qld 19.12.36(1) Until elected for McPherson CP (IND CP Apr-Nov 1939)
McPherson Qld 10.12.49 McPherson Retired 14.10.58
Failes, Laurence John (16.10.1899-7.7.1976) Lawson NSW 10.12.49 Retired 29.9.69 CP
Fischer, Timothy Andrew (3.5.1946- ) Farrer NSW 1.12.84 Retired 8.10.2001 NPA
Fisher, Peter Stanley (19.9.1936- ) Mallee Vic 2.12.72 Retired 8.2.93 CP; NCP from May 1975; NPA from Oct 1982
Fleming, William Montgomerie (19.5.1874-30.7.1961) Robertson NSW 31.5.13 Defeated 16.12.22 LIB; NAT from 1917; NAT and FARMERS from 1919; CP from 1921
Forrest, John Alexander (24.8.1949- ) Mallee Vic 13.3.93 NPA; Nats from Oct 2006
Gibson, William Gerrand (20.5.1869-22.5.1955) Corangamite Vic 14.12.18(1) Defeated 12.10.29 VFU; CP from 1920
Corangamite Vic 19.12.31 Retired 7.8.34
Gilmore, Thomas Vernon (7.5.1908-15.11.1994) Leichhardt Qld 10.12.49 Defeated 28.4.51 CP
Green, Roland Frederick Herbert (29.10.1885-27.4.1947) Richmond NSW 16.12.22 Defeated 23.10.37 CP
Gregory, Henry (15.3.1860-15.11.1940) Dampier WA 31.5.13 Until elected for Swan LIB; NAT from 1917
Swan WA 16.11.22 Died 15.11.40 CP from 1920
Hallett, John Mead (9.10.1917-9.8.1999) Canning WA 30.11.63 Defeated 18.5.74 CP
Hamilton, Leonard William (7.7.1899-31.5.1987) Swan WA 28.9.46 Until elected for Canning CP
Canning WA 10.12.49 Retired 2.11.61
Hartsuyker, Luke (28.4.1959- ) Cowper NSW 10.11.2001 NPA; Nats from Oct 2006
Hay, Alexander (8.1.1865-8.5.1941) New England NSW 13.12.19 Defeated 16.12.22 NAT and FARMERS; CP from 1920; IND from Oct 1921
Hewson, Henry Arthur (31.12.1914-20.11.1999) McMillan Vic 2.12.72 Defeated 13.12.75 CP; NCP from May 1975
Hicks, Noel Jeffrey (4.11.1940- ) Riverina NSW 18.10.80 Until elected for Riverina-Darling NCP; NPA from Oct 1982
Riverina-Darling NSW 1.12.84 Until elected for Riverina
Riverina NSW 13.3.93 Retired 31.8.98
Hill, William Caldwell (14.4.1866-15.11.1939) Echuca Vic 20.9.19(1) Retired 7.8.34 VFU; CP from 1920
Holten, Rendle McNeilage (29.3.1922-12.10.1996) Indi Vic 22.11.58 Defeated 10.12.77 CP; NCP from May 1975
Hull, Kay Elizabeth (3.2.1954- ) Riverina NSW 3.10.98 Retired 21.8.2010 NPA; Nats from Oct 2006
Hunt, Ralph James Dunnet (31.3.1928- ) Gwydir NSW 7.6.69(1) Resigned 24.2.89 CP; NCP from May 1975; NPA from Oct 1982
Hunter, James Aitchison Johnston (1882-26.10.1968) Maranoa Qld 30.7.21(1) Retired 27.8.40 CP
Jowett, Edmund (6.1.1858-14.4.1936) Grampians Vic 27.10.17(1) Defeated 16.12.22 NAT; VFU from 1919; CP from 1920
Katter, Robert Carl (22.5.1945- ) Kennedy Qld 13.3.93 NPA; IND from July 2001
Katter, Robert Cummin (5.9.1918-18.3.1990) Kennedy Qld 26.11.66 Retired 19.2.90 CP; NCP from May 1975; NPA from Oct 1982
Kelly, De-Anne Margaret (21.3.1954- ) Dawson Qld 2.3.96 Defeated 24.11.2007 NPA; Nats from Oct 2006
Killen, William Wilson (1860-20.2.1939) Riverina NSW 16.12.22 Retired 27.11.31 CP
King, Robert Shannon (22.3.1920-30.6.1991) Wimmera Vic 22.11.58 Retired 10.11.77 CP; NCP from May 1975
Lawler, Anthony John (18.10.1961- ) Parkes NSW 3.10.98 Retired 8.10.2001 NPA
Leslie, Hugh Alan (17.4.1900-2.9.1974) Moore WA 10.12.49 Defeated 22.11.58 CP
Moore WA 9.12.61 Retired 1.11.63
Lloyd, Bruce (24.2.1937- ) Murray Vic 20.3.71(1) Retired 29.1.96 CP; NCP from May 1975; NPA from Oct 1982
Lucock, Philip Ernest (16.1.1916-8.8.1996) Lyne NSW 22.3.52(1) Retired 19.9.80 CP; NCP from May 1975
Lusher, Stephen Augustus (18.10.1945- ) Hume NSW 18.5.74 Defeated 1.12.84 CP; NCP from May 1975; NPA from Oct 1982
MacKenzie, Alexander John (29.8.1941- ) Calare NSW 13.12.75 Defeated 5.3.83 NCP; NPA from Oct 1982
Maisey, Donald William (6.5.1915-20.4.2005) Moore WA 30.11.63 Defeated 18.5.74 CP
Marek, Paul (25.7.1964- ) Capricornia Qld 2.3.96 Defeated 3.10.98 NPA
Marwick, Thomas William (29.4.1895-3.4.1960) Swan WA 21.12.40(1) Defeated 21.8.43 CP
McClelland, Hugh (27.12.1875-14.12.1958) Wimmera Vic 19.12.31 Defeated 23.10.37 CP
McEwen, John (29.3.1900-20.11.1980) Echuca Vic 15.9.34 Until elected for Indi CP
Indi Vic 23.10.37 Until elected for Murray
Murray Vic 10.12.49 Resigned 1.2.71
McGauran, Peter John (16.11.1955- ) Gippsland Vic 5.3.83 Resigned 9.4.2008 NPA; Nats from Oct 2006
McNicoll, Walter Ramsay (27.5.1877-24.12.1947) Werriwa NSW 19.12.31 Resigned 2.8.34 CP
McVeigh, Daniel Thomas (7.5.1930- ) Darling Downs Qld 2.12.72 Until elected for Groom CP; NCP from May 1975; NPA from Oct 1982
Groom Qld 1.12.84 Resigned 29.2.88
McWilliams, William James (12.10.1856-22.10.1929) Franklin Tas 16.12.03 Defeated 16.12.22 REV TAR; ANTI-SOC from 1906; LIB from 1910; NAT from 1917; CP from 1920 IND
Franklin Tas 17.11.28 Died 22.10.29
Millar, Percival Clarence (15.6.1925- ) Wide Bay Qld 18.5.74 Retired 19.2.90 CP; NCP from May 1975; NPA from Oct 1982
Nehl, Garry Barr (19.2.1934- ) Cowper NSW 1.12.84 Retired 8.10.2001 NPA
Neville, Paul Christopher (28.3.1940- ) Hinkler Qld 13.3.93 NPA; Nats from Oct 2006 #
Nixon, Peter James (22.3.1928- ) Gippsland Vic 9.12.61 Retired 4.2.83 CP; NCP from May 1975; NPA from Oct 1982
Nock, Horace Keyworth (26.10.1879-2.8.1958) Riverina NSW 19.12.31 Defeated 21.9.40 CP
O’Keefe, Frank Lionel (6.10.1912-21.4.1989) Paterson NSW 25.10.69 Retired 26.10.84 CP; NCP from May 1975; NPA from Oct 1982
Page, Earle Christmas Grafton (8.8.1880-20.12.1961) Cowper NSW 13.12.19 Defeated 9.12.61 AFFO; CP from 1920
Paterson, Thomas (20.11.1882-24.1.1952) Gippsland Vic 16.12.22 Retired 7.7.43 CP
Pettitt, John Alexander (25.9.1910-25.12.1977) Hume NSW 30.11.63 Defeated 2.12.72 CP
Prowse, John Henry (16.6.1871-20.5.1944) Swan WA 13.12.19 Until elected for Forrest CP
Forrest WA 16.12.22 Defeated 21.8.43
Rankin, George James (1.5.1867-28.12.1957) Bendigo Vic 23.10.37 Retired 31.10.49 CP (withdrew from Party Room from 1939-43)
Roberton, Hugh Stevenson (18.12.1900-13.3.1987) Riverina NSW 10.12.49 Resigned 21.1.65 CP
Robinson, Ian Louis (27.3.1927- ) Cowper NSW 30.11.63 Until elected for Page CP; NCP from May 1975; NPA from Oct 1982
Page NSW 1.12.84 Defeated 24.3.90
Russell, Charles Wilfred (24.4.1907-21.10.1977) Maranoa Qld 10.12.49 Defeated 28.4.51 CP
St Clair, Stuart Roy (21.11.1949- ) New England NSW 3.10.98 Defeated 10.11.2001 NPA
Scott, Bruce Craig (20.10.1943- ) Maranoa Qld 24.3.90 NPA; Nats from Oct 2006 #
Sharp, John Randall (15.12.1954- ) Gilmore NSW 1.12.84 Until elected for Hume NPA
Hume NSW 13.3.93 Retired 31.8.98
Shaw, George William (28.7.1913-9.1.1966) Dawson Qld 30.11.63 Died 9.1.66 CP
Sinclair, Ian McCahon (10.6.1929- ) New England NSW 30.11.63 Retired 31.8.98 CP; NCP from May 1975; NPA from Oct 1982
Slipper, Peter Neil (14.2.1950- ) Fisher Qld 1.12.84 Defeated 11.7.87 NPA (Re-elected as LIB 13.3.93)
Stewart, Percy Gerald (18.10.1885-14.10.1931) Wimmera Vic 13.12.19 Died 14.10.31 VFU; CP from 1920; C PROG from 1926; CP from 1930
Sullivan, John William (7.2.1929- ) Riverina NSW 18.5.74 Defeated 10.12.77 CP; NCP from May 1975
Tambling, Grant Ernest John (20.6.1943- ) Northern Territory NT 18.10.80 Defeated 5.3.83 NT- CLP, sitting with NCP; NPA from Oct 1982
Thompson, Victor Charles (10.9.1885-11.5.1968) New England NSW 16.12.22 Defeated 21.9.40 CP
Thomson, David Scott (21.11.1924- ) Leichhardt Qld 13.12.75 Defeated 5.3.83 NCP; NPA from Oct 1982
Thorby, Harold Victor Campbell (2.10.1888-1.1.1973) Calare NSW 19.12.31 Defeated 21.9.40 CP
Treloar, Thomas John (1.8.1892-15.11.1953) Gwydir NSW 10.12.49 Died 15.11.53 CP
Truss, Warren Errol (8.10.1948- ) Wide Bay Qld 24.3.90 NPA; Nats from Oct 2006 #
Turnbull, Winton George (13.12.1899-14.1.1980) Wimmera Vic 9.2.46(1) Until elected for Mallee CP
Mallee Vic 10.12.49 Retired 2.11.72
Vaile, Mark Anthony James (18.4.1956- ) Lyne NSW 13.3.93 Resigned 30.7.2008 NPA; Nats from Oct 2006
Whitsitt, Joshua Thomas Hoskins (1870-14.9.1943) Darwin Tas 16.12.22 Retired 3.10.25 CP
Wienholt, Arnold (25.11.1877-10.9.1940) Moreton Qld 13.12.19 Retired 6.11.22 NAT; CP from 1920
Wilson, Alexander (7.6.1880-26.1.1954) Wimmera Vic 23.10.37 Resigned 31.12.45 IND CP; CP from 1943

(1)By-election # LNP-Q from July 2008, following the merger of the National and Liberal parties in Queensland, and continuing to sit in the Commonwealth Parliament with the National Party of Australia.
Abbreviations AFFO = Australian Farmers’ Federal Organization ANTI-SOC = Anti-Socialist Party AUST CP = Australian Country Party CP = Australian Country Party C PROG = Country Progressive Party (Victoria) FSU = Farmers and Settlers Union IND = Independent IND CP = Independent Country Party LCL = Liberal and Country League (South Australia) LIB = Liberal Party of Australia LNP-Q = Liberal National Party of Queensland NAT = Nationalist Party NAT and FARMERS = Nationalist and Farmers Nats = The Nationals NCP = National Country Party NPA = National Party of Australia NT-CLP = Northern Territory Country Liberal Party REV TAR = Revenue Tariff UAP = United Australia Party VFU = Victorian Farmers Union
Sources: Commonwealth Parliamentary Library, Canberra; Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia; Australian Dictionary of Biography Online; Who’s Who in Australia; Page, Earle Page; Ellis, Country Party.