header image

Party Ministers 1920 – 2010

The following is a list of Party Ministers in the Federal Parliament from 1923 to 2010.

Earle Christmas Grafton Page Treasurer (Deputy Prime Minister)
William Gerrand Gibson Postmaster-General
Minister for Works and Railways from 10 Dec 1928
Percy Gerald Stewart Minister for Works and Railways to 5 Aug 1924
William Caldwell Hill Minister for Works and Railways 8 Aug to 29 Nov 1928
Reginald Victor Wilson Honorary Minister to 16 Jan 1925
Minister for Markets and Migration 16 Jan 1925 to 18 June 1926
Llewellyn Atkinson Vice-President of Executive Council to 18 June 1926
Thomas Paterson Minister for Markets and Migration 18 June 1926 to 19 Jan 1928
Minister for Markets 19 Jan 1928 to 10 Dec 1928
Minister for Markets and Transport from 10 Dec 1928
Charles Lydiard Aubrey Abbott Minister for Home and Territories 29 Nov 1928 to 10 Dec 1928
Minister for Home Affairs from 10 Dec 1928
Earle Christmas Grafton Page Minister for Commerce [Deputy Prime Minister] 

Minister for Health from 29 Nov 1937

Harold Victor Campbell Thorby Minister for Defence from 29 Nov 1937 

Minister assisting Minister for Commerce 1 Sept 1935 to 29 Nov 1937

Minister assisting Minister for Repatriation to 1 Sept 1935

Minister without portfolio in charge of War Service Homes to 11 Sept 1936

Thomas Paterson Minister for the Interior to 29 Nov 1937
John McEwen Minister for the Interior from 29 Nov 1937
James Aitchison Minister without portfolio in charge of War Service Homes 11 Sept 1936 to 29 Nov 1937
Johnston Hunter Minister assisting Minister for Repatriation 1 Sept 1935 to 22 Nov 1937 

Minister assisting Minister for Commerce 18 Mar 1937 to 25 July 1937

Minister assisting Minister for the Interior 23 Sept 1935 to 29 Nov 1937

Minister without portfolio representing Postmaster-General in House of Representatives to 1 Sept 1935

Victor Charles Thompson Minister assisting Treasurer from 29 Nov 1937 

Minister assisting Minister for Interior from 1 Feb 1938

Archie Galbraith Cameron (LCL) Minister assisting Minister for Commerce from 29 Nov 1937
Earle Christmas Grafton Page Minister for Commerce [Deputy Prime Minister]
Harold Victor Campbell Thorby Minister for Works 

Minister for Civil Aviation

John McEwen Minister for the Interior
Archie Galbraith Cameron (LCL) Postmaster-General 

Minister without portfolio administering External Territories

Victor Charles Thompson Minister assisting Minister for Commerce
Earle Christmas Grafton Page Prime Minister 

Minister for Commerce

Harold Victor Campbell Thorby Minister for Works 

Minister for Civil Aviation

John McEwen Minister for the Interior
Archie Galbraith Cameron (LCL) Postmaster-General
Victor Charles Thompson Minister assisting Minister for Commerce
Archie Galbraith Cameron (LCL) Minister for Commerce [Deputy Prime Minister] 

Minister for the Navy

Harold Victor Campbell Thorby Postmaster-General 

Minister for Health

John McEwen Minister for External Affairs
Arthur William Fadden Minister for Civil Aviation from 14 Aug 1940 

Minister assisting Treasurer

Minister assisting Minister for Supply and Development

Horace Keyworth Nock Minister without portfolio in charge of External Territories 

Minister assisting Prime Minister

Minister assisting Minister for Interior

Arthur William Fadden Treasurer [Deputy Prime Minister]
Thomas Joseph Collins Postmaster-General from 26 June 1941 

Minister assisting Prime Minister dealing with External Territories to 26 June 1941

Minister assisting Minister for Interior to 26 June 1941

Minister assisting Minister for Supply and Development from 26 June 1941

John McEwen Minister for Air 

Minister for Civil Aviation

Earle Christmas Grafton Page Minister for Commerce
Hubert Lawrence Anthony Minister for Transport from 26 June 1941 

Minister assisting Treasurer

Minister assisting Minister for Commerce

Joseph Palmer Abbott Minister for Home Security from 26 June 1941 

Minister assisting Minister for Defence Co-ordination from 26 June 1941

Minister assisting Minister for Army from 26 June 1941

Arthur William Fadden Prime Minister 

Treasurer

John McEwen Minister for Air 

Minister for Civil Aviation

Earle Christmas Grafton Page Minister for Commerce
Thomas Joseph Collins Postmaster-General
Hubert Lawrence Anthony Minister for Transport
Joseph Palmer Abbott Minister for Home Security
Arthur William Fadden Treasurer [Deputy Prime Minister]
John McEwen Minister for Commerce and Agriculture
Earle Christmas Grafton Page Minister for Health
Hubert Lawrence Anthony Postmaster-General
Walter Jackson Cooper Minister for Repatriation
Arthur William Fadden Treasurer [Deputy Prime Minister]
John McEwen Minister for Commerce and Agriculture
Earle Christmas Grafton Page Minister for Health
Hubert Lawrence Anthony Postmaster-General 

Minister for Civil Aviation to 9 July 1954

Walter Jackson Cooper Minister for Repatriation
Arthur William Fadden Treasurer [Deputy Prime Minister]
John McEwen Minister for Trade
Charles William Davidson Postmaster-General 

Minister for the Navy from 24 Oct 1956

Walter Jackson Cooper Minister for Repatriation
Hugh Stevenson Roberton Minister for Social Services from 28 Feb 1956
John McEwen Minister for Trade [Deputy Prime Minister]
Charles William Davidson Postmaster-General
Walter Jackson Cooper Minister for Repatriation to 29 Dec 1960
Harrie Walter Wade Minister for Air 29 Dec 1960 to 22 Dec 1961
Minister for Health from 22 Dec 1961
Hugh Stevenson Roberton Minister for Social Services
Charles Frederick Adermann Minister for Primary Industry
John McEwen Minister for Trade and Industry [Deputy Prime Minister]
Charles Frederick Adermann Minister for Primary Industry
Harrie Walter Wade Minister for Health to 18 Nov 1964
John Douglas Anthony Minister for the Interior from 4 Mar 1964
Hugh Stevenson Roberton Minister for Social Services to 21 Jan 1965
Ian McCahon Sinclair Minister for Social Services from 22 Feb 1965
Gerald Colin McKellar Minister for Repatriation from 22 Dec 1964
Charles Edward Barnes Minister for Territories
John McEwen Minister for Trade and Industry [Deputy Prime Minister]
Charles Frederick Adermann Minister for Primary Industry
Charles Edward Barnes Minister for Territories
John Douglas Anthony Minister for the Interior
Gerald Colin McKellar Minister for Repatriation
Ian McCahon Sinclair Minister for Social Services
John McEwen Minister for Trade and Industry [Deputy Prime Minister]
John Douglas Anthony Minister for the Interior to 16 Oct 1967
Minister for Primary Industry from 16 Oct 1967
Charles Frederick Adermann Minister for Primary Industry to 16 Oct 1967
Charles Edward Barnes Minister for Territories
Gerald Colin McKellar Minister for Repatriation
Ian McCahon Sinclair Minister for Social Services
Minister assisting Minister for Trade and Industry
Peter James Nixon Minister for Interior from 16 Oct 1967
John McEwen Prime Minister
Minister for Trade and Industry
John Douglas Anthony Minister for Primary Industry
Ian McCahon Sinclair Minister for Social Services
Minister assisting Minister for Trade and Industry
Charles Edward Barnes Minister for Territories
Gerald Colin McKellar Minister for Repatriation
Peter James Nixon Minister for the Interior
John McEwen Deputy Prime Minister
Minister for Trade and Industry
John Douglas Anthony Minister for Primary Industry
Ian McCahon Sinclair Minister for Social Services
Minister assisting Minister for Trade and Industry
Charles Edward Barnes Minister for Territories
Gerald Colin McKellar Minister for Repatriation
Peter James Nixon Minister for the Interior
John McEwen Deputy Prime Minister
Minister for Trade and Industry
John Douglas Anthony Minister for Primary Industry
Ian McCahon Sinclair Minister for Shipping and Transport
Minister assisting Minister for Trade and Industry
Charles Edward Barnes Minister for External Territories
Gerald Colin McKellar Minister for Repatriation
Peter James Nixon Minister for the Interior
John McEwen Deputy Prime Minister to 5 Feb 1971
Minister for Trade and Industry to 5 Feb 1971
John Douglas Anthony Minister for Primary Industry to Feb 5 1971
Deputy Prime Minister from 5 Feb 1971
Ian McCahon Sinclair Minister for Shipping and Transport to 5 Feb 1971
Minister assisting Minister for Trade and Industry to 5 Feb 1971
Minister for Primary Industry from 5 Feb 1971
Peter James Nixon Minister for the Interior to 5 Feb 1971
Minister for Shipping and Transport from 5 Feb 1971
Ralph James Dunnet Hunt Minister for the Interior from Feb 5 1971
Charles Edward Barnes Minister for External Territories
Thomas Charles Drake-Brockman Minister for Air
Rendle McNeilage Holten Minister for Repatriation
John Douglas Anthony Deputy Prime Minister
Minister for Trade and Industry
Ian McCahon Sinclair Minister for Primary Industry
Peter James Nixon Minister for Shipping and Transport
Charles Edward Barnes Minister for External Territories to 25 Jan 1972
Thomas Charles Drake-Brockman Minister for Air
Rendle McNeilage Holten Minister for Repatriation
Minister assisting Minister for Trade and Industry from 20 Aug 1971
Robert Cummin Katter Minister for the Army from 2 Feb 1972
Ralph James Dunnet Hunt Minister for the Interior
Robert Shannon King Assistant Minister assisting Minister for Primary Industry from 5 Oct 1971
Ian Louis Robinson Assistant Minister assisting Postmaster-General from 20 Aug 1971
John Douglas Anthony Deputy Prime Minister
Minister for Overseas Trade
Minister for Minerals and Energy
Ian McCahon Sinclair Minister for Agriculture
Minister for Northern Australia
Peter James Nixon Minister for Transport
Postmaster-General
Thomas Charles Drake-Brockman Minister for Aboriginal Affairs
John Douglas Anthony Deputy Prime Minister
Minister for National Resources
Minister for Overseas Trade
Ian McCahon Sinclair Minister for Primary Industry
Peter James Nixon Minister for Transport
Ralph James Dunnet Hunt Minister for Health
Albert Evan Adermann Minister for the Northern Territory
Minister assisting Minister for National Resources
James Joseph Webster Minister for Science
John Douglas Anthony Deputy Prime Minister
Minister for Trade and Resources
Glenister Sheil # Minister for Veterans’ Affairs to 21 December 1977
Ian McCahon Sinclair Minister for Primary Industry to 27 Sept 1979
Minister for Special Trade Representations from 19 Aug 1980
Peter James Nixon Minister for Transport to 8 Dec 1979
Minister for Primary Industry from 27 Sept 1979
Ralph James Dunnet Hunt Minister for Health to 8 Dec 1979
Minister for Transport from 8 Dec 1979
Albert Evan Adermann Minister for the Northern Territory to 28 Sept 1978
Minister for Veterans’ Affairs from 4 July 1978
Minister assisting Minister for Primary Industry
James Joseph Webster Minister for Science to 5 Dec 1978
Minister for Science and the Environment 5 Dec 1978 to 8 Dec 1979
David Scott Thomson Minister for Science and the Environment from 8 Dec 1979
Douglas Barr Scott Minister for Special Trade Representations from 8 Dec 1979 to 19 Aug 1980
Minister assisting Minister for Trade and Resources from 8 Dec 1979 to 19 Aug 1980
&
John Douglas Anthony Deputy Prime Minister
Minister for Trade and Resources
Ian McCahon Sinclair Minister for Communications
Peter James Nixon Minister for Primary Industry
Ralph James Dunnet Hunt Minister for Transport
David Scott Thomson Minister for Science and Technology
Daniel Thomas McVeigh Minister for Housing and Construction
Minister assisting Minister for Trade and Resources
John Douglas Anthony Deputy Prime Minister
Minister for Trade and Resources
Ian McCahon Sinclair Minister for Defence
Peter James Nixon Minister for Primary Industry
Ralph James Dunnet Hunt Minister for Transport and Construction
David Scott Thomson Minister for Science and Technology
Daniel Thomas McVeigh Minister for Home Affairs and Environment
Minister assisting Minister for Trade and Resources
Timothy Andrew Fischer Deputy Prime Minister
Minister for Trade
John Duncan Anderson Minister for Primary Industries and Energy
John Randall Sharp Minister for Transport and Regional Development to 25 Sept 1997
Mark Anthony James Vaile Minister for Transport and Regional Development from 9 Oct 1997
Peter John McGauran Minister for Science and Technology to 9 Oct 1997
Warren Errol Truss Minister for Customs and Consumer Affairs from 9 Oct 1997
Bruce Craig Scott Minister for Veterans’ Affairs
XDavid Gordon Cadell Brownhill Parliamentary Secretary (Trade)
Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for Primary Industries and Energy to 9 Oct 1997
Grant Ernest John Tambling (CLP) Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for Transport and Regional Development to 14 Oct 1996
Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for Social Security from 14 Oct 1996
Timothy Andrew Fischer Deputy Prime Minister to 20 Jul 1999
Minister for Trade to 20 Jul 1999
John Duncan Anderson Deputy Prime Minister from 20 Jul 1999
Minister for Transport and Regional Services
Mark Anthony James Vaile Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry to 20 Jul 1999
Minister for Trade from 20 Jul 1999
Warren Errol Truss Minister for Community Services to 20 July 1999
Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 20 July 1999
Peter John McGauran Minister for the Arts and Centenary of Federation
Bruce Craig Scott Minister for Veterans’ Affairs
Minister assisting Minister for Defence
Lawrence James Anthony Parliamentary Secretary (Trade) to 20 Jul 1999
Minister for Community Services from 20 Jul 1999
Ronald Leslie Doyle Boswell Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for Transport and Regional Services from 20 July 1999
Grant Ernest John Tambling (CLP) Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for Health and Aged Care
John Duncan Anderson Deputy Prime Minister
Minister for Transport and Regional Services
Mark Anthony James Vaile Minister for Trade
Warren Errol Truss Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
Lawrence James Anthony Minister for Children and Youth Affairs
Peter John McGauran Minister for Science
Ronald Leslie Doyle Boswell Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for Transport and Regional Services to 7 Oct 2003
De-Anne Margaret Kelly Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for Transport and Regional Services from 7 Oct 2003
Parliamentary Secretary (Trade) from 7 Oct 2003
John Duncan Anderson Deputy Prime Minister to 6 July 2005
Minister for Transport and Regional Services to 6 July 2005
Mark Anthony James Vaile Deputy Prime Minister from 6 July 2005
Minister for Trade to 29 Sept 2006
Minister for Transport and Regional Services from 29 Sept 2006
Warren Errol Truss Minister for Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries to 6 July 2005
Minister for Transport and Regional Services 6 July 2005 to 29 Sept 2006
Minister for Trade from 29 Sept 2006
Peter John McGauran Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs to 6 July 2005
Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 6 July 2005
John Kenneth Cobb Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for Transport and Regional Services to 6 July 2005
Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs 6 July 2005 to 27 Jan 2006
Minister for Community Services 27 Jan 2006 to 30 Jan 2007
Assistant Minister for the Environment and Water Resources from 30 Jan 2007
Nigel Gregory Scullion (CLP) Minister for Community Services from 30 Jan 2007
De-Anne Margaret Kelly Minister for Veterans’ Affairs to 27 Jan 2006
Minister assisting Minister for Defence 16 Nov 2004 to 27 Jan 2006
Parliamentary Secretary (Trade) 27 Jan 2006 to 29 Sept 2006
Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for Transport and Regional Services from 29 Sept 2006
John Alexander Lindsay Macdonald Parliamentary Secretary (Trade) 7 July 2005 to 27 Jan 2006
Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for Defence 27 Jan 2006 to 30 Jan 2007

Notes and sources:

# Queensland NCP senator Glenister Sheil was announced as the Minister for Veterans’ Affairs in the new 28-man ministry on 19 December 1977. His appointment was cancelled two days later, before he could be sworn in, following controversial comments he made on apartheid, South Africa and Rhodesia. The Liberal Party’s Vic Garland (Curtin, Western Australia) took on the portfolio until Evan Adermann’s appointment on 4 July 1978. Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia, 30th edition, 2005, pages 688, 690-699, 705-720, 726-734, 751-760. 313, 659-739; Commonwealth Parliamentary Library website http://www.aph.gov.au/library/historical/ministries; Malcolm Fraser media release, 21 December 1977; John Howard media release, 3 July 2005; National Party of Australia records, NSW head office, Sydney, and Federal Secretariat, Canberra.